Friday, May 26, 2006

Singaara Chennai !!!

And yeah, I relocated to Chennai on an another transfer !!! I am happy for I am close to home, friends and relatives. Chennai climate is changing from the day next of my arrival, giving me a sigh of relief from the notorious scorching heat of Chennai.
Chennai is fresh after the post election grounds. Mr. K.Karunanidhi, the DMK supremo is the new Chief-Minister of Tamilnadu.

Addendum to the 5 point Reviews

Oops, I forgot including this movie


1. 'Company' product DZH starts with a lighter mode making a ride of its prequel Darna Mana Hai and finally fails to deliver with its multiple-horror-stories-packed-in-a-movie concept
2. Has a big go with multiple star cast and being the first Hindi film to be directed by six directors.
3. Only 2 or 3 stories appear to be fresh and creative; rest are kinda cliche
4. The first story with a film buff(Manoj Pahwa) is definitely the best part
5. Overall, the movie is watchable but dont expect kinda great horror that will chill your spines and nerves !

Saturday, May 20, 2006

5 point Movie Reviews

For the last two weeks, I've seen more than my regular quota of movies.. Thanks to Sampath's motivation, I'm here kinda posting 5 point reviews of movies that I've seen during the past few days:


1. Excellent storyline, with good screenplay and direction.
2. Music is foot tapping. Especially the numbers -- Tu hi meri..., Bheegi Bheegi..(2 gud!) and Ya Ali...(my personal favorite) stay close to the heart.
3. Very good cinematography. Locations in Seoul and some of the exotic places shown are sure a treat to the eyes.
4. And yeah, the new find Shiney Ahuja has done a brilliant performance with his expressions, sans dialogue screen presence and looks. Mark me, he's gonna be the next new sensation.
5. Definitely worth watching !!!

PS: Saw this movie twice. Gonna see again !


1. Same, Old wine in a new bottle kinda story -- Murder, Investigation, multiple suspects and an unexpected culprit.
2. The element of humour is good but there are sequences as well that may irritate you!
3. Shahid and Kareena's screen chemistry doesnt go well but Upen has done well as a debutant.
4. Plus: A Ah Ashiqui mein teri, ja ja jayega jaan meri.. is too good. The background of it is oft repaeated in the movie
5. Climax fails to impress though overall the movie is quite okay. I mean watchable once!


1. Screenplay doesnt do justice to this high voltage emotional drama; apparently this's a shameful lift from a hollywood flick.
2. Plays with your patience a lot with its mockery of the so called hostage operation.
3. Sanjay and Amisha fail to impress the audience with their roles.
4. Only one song that too an uncessary element
5. A poor climax that doesnt gel with intensity of the situation. However, that probably was the only exit.

POKKIRI (Telugu)

1. Belongs to the genre of Masala movie and has all the elements needed for a typical Masala movie - Action, Sentiment, Comedy, Fast Beat Songs, Romance, Revenge, sharp dialogues et. al
2. Plus: The damn gorgeous Iliana, the female lead ( Me too added to her fan following ;-))
3. The fight sequences (Action) is good and quite a new attempts have been made in this segment.
4. Minus: The Brahmanandam and Ali - Beggars Comedy sequence are the irritating stuff, they sorta test ur patience.
5. Music has been scored well with 3 of them being the chartbusters.


5. No point in watching this
PS: Unfortunately I happened to see this movie ;-( Pls Pls dont ever ever see this ;-( ;-(

Wednesday, May 17, 2006


Ah.. I am realising that its more than two weeks and I am with no new post...
And the news is that I ve relocated to Hyderabad from Kolkata on a work transfer..
Transitions - Change to new place (though old to me) and new work environs made the apparent delay in actually posting a new crap to this so called blog mine!
Parting roomies and friends was actually hard.. The send off by them and friends at howrah station went emotional.. Anyways, Changes are a part of life and I am accepting them whole heartedly!
Well, Also Leaving Kolkata was a bit expensive affair too at the cost of a heavy treat.. But ulitmately, joy is to be shared only na ;-)
Will be back more info in the next post !!!!

Monday, May 01, 2006

Plagiarism and Kaavya

Addendum to my previous post

The much hyped teeenage Indian writer Kaavya Viswanthan has been charged with Plagirism by Harvard Crimson. Sources say that she has liberally used many of the ideas and phrases taken from McCafferty's Sloppy First.
See: The full text and the similarities by the Harvard Crimson.

Kaavya, meanwhile has apologised and accepted that unintentionally she had 'internalised' McCafferty's verses.